Privacy policy

The company responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Zauchensee Walchhofer GmbH, Zauchensee 12, A-5541 Altenmarkt-Zauchensee. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

 

“share buttons

Our website has buttons on some pages to share page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Pinterest. The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Website visitors who want to share our site are directed to the “share” pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there the scripts necessary for sharing the page contents are loaded. The business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. Precise information about this is provided by the respective platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Pinterest.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and in which areas of the website the user was particularly interested. You can find more information about cookies on WIKIPEDIA.

 

Changing the cookie settings
How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be defined by the user in the web browser settings. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be called up via the help function of the respective Web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it is possible that not all functions of this website can be fully used.

 

Cookies on our website
Our website uses the following providers:

Hotjar
Google Adwords
Matomo

 

Privacy policy for the use of Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the services offered on this website. Hotjar’s technology helps us gain a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and what they don’t like, etc.) and this helps us to tailor our offering to our users’ feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and their devices (including, but not limited to, device IP address (collected and stored in anonymous form only), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile. The information will not be used by Hotjar or by us to identify individual users, nor will it be merged with other data about individual users. For more information, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy here .

You can object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar, as well as to the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites, by clicking on this opt-out link.

 

your rights

You have the right of access, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data as well as the right of data transferability. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In case of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).